Is CHICKEN SLIDERS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken skin
- dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- b12
- b2
- +9 more
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISTILLED MONO-GLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, PALM OLEIN, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ASCORBIC ACID. CHICKEN BREAST PATTIE: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [B12]), CHICKEN SKIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE. BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED), LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, DEXTROSE. BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. BREADED IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check CHICKEN SLIDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SLIDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Snack · Piece


