Is CHICKEN SLIDERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken skin
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • b12
  • b2
  • +9 more

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISTILLED MONO-GLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, PALM OLEIN, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ASCORBIC ACID. CHICKEN BREAST PATTIE: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [B12]), CHICKEN SKIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE. BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED), LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, DEXTROSE. BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. BREADED IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN SLIDERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch