Is Chicken Snack Stick Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, GINGER), COCONUT AMINOS (COCONUT BLOSSOM NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT), PINEAPPLE POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), CHERRY POWDER, IN COLORED (ANNATO) BEEF COLLAGEN CASING

Check Chicken Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich