Is Chicken Snack Sticks Teriyaki Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • lactic acid

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, sea salt, brown sugar, dried onion and garlic, black pepper, coriander, ginger, coconut aminos (coconut blossom nectar, sea salt), yeast extract, rice flour, sea salt, lactic acid, citric acid, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, beef collagen casing

Check Chicken Snack Sticks Teriyaki Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep