Is Chicken Snack Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • chicken
  • collagen casing

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
collagen casing

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% RICE FLOUR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SMOKED BLACK PEPPERCORN, CHERRY POWDER. IN COLORED (ANNATTO) BEEF, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Chicken Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Chicken Snack Sticks | Spoonful