Is Chicken Spaetzle Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Spaetzle Dumplings (Water, Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Eggs, Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Meat (Chicken Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycierdes), Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin
Check Chicken Spaetzle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Spaetzle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


