Is Chicken Spaetzle Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum flour
  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • flavor

enriched durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Spaetzle Dumplings (Water, Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Eggs, Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Meat (Chicken Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycierdes), Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin

Check Chicken Spaetzle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go