Is Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked grilled white meat chicken strips
- parmesan cheese
cooked grilled white meat chicken strips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim milk, water, Parmesan cheese, cream, garlic, onion, corn starch, roasted garlic, cellulose powder, mushroom juice powder, salt, onion powder, black pepper, cooked cavatappi pasta, cooked grilled white meat chicken strips, red bell pepper, spinach.
Check Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


