No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is chicken spring roll Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Serving Suggestion) Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, floic acid), Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Less than .5% of Leavening (Sodium metaphosphate, sodium phosphate, sodium pyro-phosphate), Mono - and Diglucerides, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate. Filling: Chicken Meat. Cabbage, Green Onion, Capsicum, Carrot, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Licorice, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guan Ylate), Pepper, Salt. Preparation Instructions: No need to defrost. Deep fry in oil (170°c) for 3-5 minutes untill gloden brown and serve. KEEP FROZEN. DO NOT REFREEZE IF THAWED! This product must be cooked before eating. See cooking

Check chicken spring roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? chicken spring roll | Spoonful