No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is chicken spring roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Serving Suggestion) Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, floic acid), Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Less than .5% of Leavening (Sodium metaphosphate, sodium phosphate, sodium pyro-phosphate), Mono - and Diglucerides, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate. Filling: Chicken Meat. Cabbage, Green Onion, Capsicum, Carrot, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Licorice, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guan Ylate), Pepper, Salt. Preparation Instructions: No need to defrost. Deep fry in oil (170°c) for 3-5 minutes untill gloden brown and serve. KEEP FROZEN. DO NOT REFREEZE IF THAWED! This product must be cooked before eating. See cooking

Check chicken spring roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegan? chicken spring roll | Spoonful