Is Chicken Stock Pots Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • 4% chicken fat
  • chicken
  • 63% concentrated chicken stock
  • natural flavourings

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

63% Concentrated Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, 4% Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Sugar, Vegetables (0.3% Carrot, Leek, Celery, 0.2% Onion, Cabbage), Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum; Spices (Turmeric, 0.1% Parsley).

Check Chicken Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep