Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • bleached enriched flour
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
yeast extract
bleached enriched flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (chicken, Water, Salt, Dextrose Or Maltodextrin, Paprika, Honey, Cornstarch, Sugar, Peppers, Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract) Tortilla (water, Corn Masa Flour, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid) Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Aluminum & Monocalcium Phosphates, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Oat Fiber, Ssl, Safflower Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Lime, Salsa (tomatoes, Onion, Peppers (chili, Jalapeno, Bell), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Spices, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro Sauce (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Salt, Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Lemon & Lime Juice, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice, Low-fat Buttermilk, Red Wine Vinegar, Cilantro, Chiles, Garlic, Sea Salt, Salt, Pumpkin Seeds, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Cheese Blend (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Art. Color, Natamycin), Limes, Green & Red Cabbage, Broccoli, Carrots Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meal Prep · Pouch, Tray, Packaged Meal

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go