Is CHICKEN STRIPS, TENNESSEE HONEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, KOSHER SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GARLIC PEPPERCORN SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, AND OREGANO], SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, CANOLA OIL [PROCESSING AID]), JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR, YEAST EXTRACT ROASTED FLAVORING (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [TAPIOCA], SALT), PAPRIKA ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARBEQUE SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], HONEY, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAMARIND PUREE, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, KOSHER SALT, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER).

Check CHICKEN STRIPS, TENNESSEE HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepSandwich