Is CHICKEN STRIPS, TENNESSEE HONEY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract roasted flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

yeast extract roasted flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, KOSHER SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GARLIC PEPPERCORN SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, AND OREGANO], SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, CANOLA OIL [PROCESSING AID]), JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR, YEAST EXTRACT ROASTED FLAVORING (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [TAPIOCA], SALT), PAPRIKA ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARBEQUE SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], HONEY, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAMARIND PUREE, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, KOSHER SALT, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER).

Check CHICKEN STRIPS, TENNESSEE HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepSandwich