Is CHICKEN TERIYAKI STIR FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, RED PEPPERS, BROCCOLI AND CARROTS COME TOGETHER PERFECTLY WITH GINGER TERIYAKI-STYLE SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory umami forward glaze coats tender pieces and crisp tender vegetables producing a balanced mix of soft and slightly crunchy textures. Commonly prepared for quick dinners, served over a starch base and used in meal prep; reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, satisfactory portioning and reliable reheating performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice), Water, White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Red Peppers, Carrots, Broccoli, Organic Cane Sugar, Sugar Snap Peas, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Contains: Soy

Check CHICKEN TERIYAKI STIR FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, RED PEPPERS, BROCCOLI AND CARROTS COME TOGETHER PERFECTLY WITH GINGER TERIYAKI-STYLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TERIYAKI STIR FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, RED PEPPERS, BROCCOLI AND CARROTS COME TOGETHER PERFECTLY WITH GINGER TERIYAKI-STYLE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go