Is Chicken & Teriyaki Udon Noodle Bowl Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Udon Noodles (bleached wheat flour enriched niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, salt, canola oil and extra virgin olive oil blend (canola oil and extra virgin olive oil), seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), teriyaki glaze (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), teriyaki glaze (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), natural flavor, garlic powder, malic acid, spice, sodium benzoate, less than 1/10 of 1% as a preservative, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, red bell pepper, broccoli, carrot, sesame seeds

Check Chicken & Teriyaki Udon Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodles · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftSlimy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go