Is Chicken & Teriyaki Udon Noodle Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Udon Noodles (bleached wheat flour enriched niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, salt, canola oil and extra virgin olive oil blend (canola oil and extra virgin olive oil), seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), teriyaki glaze (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), teriyaki glaze (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), natural flavor, garlic powder, malic acid, spice, sodium benzoate, less than 1/10 of 1% as a preservative, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, red bell pepper, broccoli, carrot, sesame seeds

Check Chicken & Teriyaki Udon Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodles · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftSlimy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go