Is Chicken Thighs, BBQ Boneless Skinless Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cream pie (chocolate pie crust (unbleached wheat flour, organic cane sugar, organic palm oil, whole wheat flour, safflower oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), acacia gum, molasses, salt, leavening (baking soda, cream of tartar), natural vanilla flavor), whole milk, cream, chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, soya lecithin, pure vanilla), sugar, sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), cornstarch, butter, sea salt, chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans))), whipped cream (heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan), powdered sugar (organic cane sugar, organic tapioca starch), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives)), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans))

Check Chicken Thighs, BBQ Boneless Skinless against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Thighs, BBQ Boneless Skinless is available at 2 retailers

WegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmoothCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing