Is Chicken Tikka Masala w/Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extracts
  • chicken flavour stock
  • flavourings

yeast extracts

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Fragrant Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seed, Turmeric, Curry Leaf), Cooked Marinated British Chicken (20%) [84% Chicken Breast, Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Tandoori Masala (Ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Garlic Granules, Ground Cassia, Ground Clove, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Salt, Natural Colours [Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract], Citric Acid, Lemon Oil), Paprika Powder, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cloves, Cardamom and Bay Leaf), Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract], Single Cream (Milk), Water, Coconut Milk, Tomato Purée, Yogurt (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Coconut Powder, Cumin, Lime Juice, Potato Starch, Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock [Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Sage Extract], Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Kashmiri Chilli, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Star Anise, Cumin, Chilli, Fennel, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Coriander Powder, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Seeds, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek, Black Cardamom Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves, Cinnamon. Allergy Advice

Check Chicken Tikka Masala w/Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.