Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WHITE CHICKEN, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE & BASMATI RICE IN A WHEAT ROTI STREET WRAP, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate

white chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (White Chicken, (Tikka Sauce (Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Cream, Butter (Cream), Tomato Paste, Ginger, Caramelized Onions (Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Water, Garlic Puree, Chickpea Flour, Spices, Tikka Sauce Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Jalapeno, Curry Paste (Lemongrass, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Spices, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Cilantro, Turmeric Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fenugreek Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cardamom Oleoresin)), Rice And Peas (Water, Rice, Peas), Water, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Salt), Rob Wrap (Wheat Flour, Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Dextrin, Glucono Delta Lactone, Salt, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Sugar, Rice Flour, Yeast)

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WHITE CHICKEN, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE & BASMATI RICE IN A WHEAT ROTI STREET WRAP, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WHITE CHICKEN, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE & BASMATI RICE IN A WHEAT ROTI STREET WRAP, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go