Is CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WHITE CHICKEN, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE & BASMATI RICE IN A WHEAT ROTI STREET WRAP, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (White Chicken, (Tikka Sauce (Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Cream, Butter (Cream), Tomato Paste, Ginger, Caramelized Onions (Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Water, Garlic Puree, Chickpea Flour, Spices, Tikka Sauce Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Jalapeno, Curry Paste (Lemongrass, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Spices, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Cilantro, Turmeric Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fenugreek Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cardamom Oleoresin)), Rice And Peas (Water, Rice, Peas), Water, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Salt), Rob Wrap (Wheat Flour, Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Dextrin, Glucono Delta Lactone, Salt, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Sugar, Rice Flour, Yeast)

Check CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WHITE CHICKEN, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE & BASMATI RICE IN A WHEAT ROTI STREET WRAP, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WHITE CHICKEN, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE & BASMATI RICE IN A WHEAT ROTI STREET WRAP, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go