Is Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • 1422
  • enzymes

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (33%) (Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil) Tomato (21%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Food Acid (330), Firming Agent (509)), Chicken (16%), Mozzarella Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzymes, Preservative (200)), Semi-Dried Tomato (4%), Tomato Paste (4%) (Food Acid (330)), Water, Basil Pesto (3%) (Milk, Preservative (200), Antioxidant (224)), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Canola Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Marinade (Mineral Salt (500)), Herbs, Salt, Pepper.

Check Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch