Is Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • chicken
  • 1422
  • enzymes

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (33%) (Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil) Tomato (21%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Food Acid (330), Firming Agent (509)), Chicken (16%), Mozzarella Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzymes, Preservative (200)), Semi-Dried Tomato (4%), Tomato Paste (4%) (Food Acid (330)), Water, Basil Pesto (3%) (Milk, Preservative (200), Antioxidant (224)), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Canola Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Marinade (Mineral Salt (500)), Herbs, Salt, Pepper.

Check Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Tomato & Pesto Pasta Bake Family Meal 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch