Is Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a mild sharp edge; smooth, glossy, pourable texture that adheres well to proteins. Commonly used to glaze chicken, coat pork, toss with pasta or roasted vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness level and thin consistency issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- cream
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a mild sharp edge; smooth, glossy, pourable texture that adheres well to proteins. Commonly used to glaze chicken, coat pork, toss with pasta or roasted vegetables for quick weeknight meals. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness level and thin consistency issues.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot (10%), Dijon Mustard (6.5%) (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Flavourings), Sugar, Onions (5.2%), Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Honey (3.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Cream (from Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Ginger
Check Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Honey & Mustard Sauce 500G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


