Is Chicken Tonight Louisiana Style Bbq Chicken Skewers Pouch Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple juice (apples, food acid (ascorbic)), water, vegetables (15%) (capsicum, onion, garlic), apple cider vinegar, tomato paste (tomatoes, food acid (citric)) (7%), canola oil, corn starch, sugar, worcestershire sauce, spice (1%) (includes paprika, pimento, chilli), salt, mustard flour, natural colour (paprika oleoresin), pepper, thickener (xanthan gum). *May be present soy, wheat & other gluten containing cereals*
Check Chicken Tonight Louisiana Style Bbq Chicken Skewers Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Louisiana Style Bbq Chicken Skewers Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Louisiana Style Bbq Chicken Skewers Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


