Is Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g Dairy Free?

Description
Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.
Why it's not dairy free
- contains milk, soy, fish stabiliser
- milk
- cream
contains milk, soy, fish stabiliser
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetables (Carrot , Onion , (Fresh And Reconstituted)), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Mustard, Contains Acetic Acid, Cream, White Wine, Honey, Thickener, Egg Yolk, Salt, Flavour, Contains Milk, Soy, Fish Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley (Reconstituted), Yeast Extract, Colour (Carotene) (Contains Soy), Acid 270, Garlic Extract, Flavour Enhancer, Spice Extract, View More
Check Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


