Is Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancer
  • flavour
  • yeast extract

flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (Carrot , Onion , (Fresh And Reconstituted)), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Mustard, Contains Acetic Acid, Cream, White Wine, Honey, Thickener, Egg Yolk, Salt, Flavour, Contains Milk, Soy, Fish Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley (Reconstituted), Yeast Extract, Colour (Carotene) (Contains Soy), Acid 270, Garlic Extract, Flavour Enhancer, Spice Extract, View More

Check Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g is available at 3 retailers

IGAWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping