Is Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g Vegan?

Description
Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.
Why it's not vegan
- fish stabiliser
- milk
- contains milk, soy, fish stabiliser
- egg yolk
- honey
- cream
- acid 270
- xanthan gum
fish stabiliser
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred simmer sauce delivers a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing or simmering. Commonly used to coat chicken, pork, sandwiches, or roasted vegetables, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste, and portion size, while some mention it leans noticeably sweet for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetables (Carrot , Onion , (Fresh And Reconstituted)), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Mustard, Contains Acetic Acid, Cream, White Wine, Honey, Thickener, Egg Yolk, Salt, Flavour, Contains Milk, Soy, Fish Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley (Reconstituted), Yeast Extract, Colour (Carotene) (Contains Soy), Acid 270, Garlic Extract, Flavour Enhancer, Spice Extract, View More
Check Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Honey & Mustard 485g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


