Is Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 485g jar offers a sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to simmer poultry, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional notes about sweetness and consistency. Some reviews mention thinness; others praise ease of use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural flavour
- 1442
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 485g jar offers a sweet-tangy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used to simmer poultry, glaze roasted meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional notes about sweetness and consistency. Some reviews mention thinness; others praise ease of use.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot (9%), Canola Oil , Onion (6%), Mustard (4%), Sugar, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Cream (Milk), Honey (2%), White Wine, Egg Yolk , Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Spice, Colour (Carotene), Parsley
Check Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Chicken Tonight Meal Base Golden Honey Mustard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


