Is Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Stroganoff 475g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (Mushrooms (7%), Onion (7%)), Sunflower Oil, Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Puree (2%) (Reconstituted), Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Butterfat (Milk) , White Vinegar, Mushroom Extract, Sour Cream Powder (0.3%) (Milk), Flavour, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice, Mustard Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Herb, Enzyme (Fish).

Check Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Stroganoff 475g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Stroganoff 475g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping