Is CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream style corn
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese blend
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • +1 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (CREAM STYLE CORN [CORN, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AND SALT], WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], MILK, BLACK BEANS [WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT], ONIONS, CREAM [40% BUTTERFAT], CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN CHILE PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE [100% TOMATOES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT], GREEN ONION, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR AND YEAST EXTRACT], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES}, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM], CUMIN, CHILI POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILE FLAKES), FIRE ROASTED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR), MILD CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CORN MESA TORTILLA (WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FUMARIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND TRACE OF LIME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GREEN ONION.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? CHICKEN TORTILLA CASSEROLE | Spoonful