Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract

hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED CORN, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GROUND CORN (CORN, LIME WATER), CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND COLD PRESSED LIME OIL BLEND, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SMOKED PAPRIKA.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep