Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized whole cow's milk
- chihuahua cheese
pasteurized whole cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURE), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED CORN, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GROUND CORN (CORN, LIME WATER), CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BASE (COOKED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND COLD PRESSED LIME OIL BLEND, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SMOKED PAPRIKA.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


