Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cultured milk
- organic carrots, organic cheddar cheese
organic cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC DARK MEAT CHICKEN, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (ORGANIC WHITE CORN, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA], SEA SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC WHITE CORN MASA, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS SEA SALT), ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT (WHEAT), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC FLAVORING.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


