Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken flavor
- organic cultured milk
- organic chicken fat
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic carrots, organic cheddar cheese
- organic dark meat chicken
- organic chicken stock
- organic cultured dextrose
- enzymes
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC DARK MEAT CHICKEN, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (ORGANIC WHITE CORN, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA], SEA SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC WHITE CORN MASA, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS SEA SALT), ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT (WHEAT), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC FLAVORING.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


