Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken fat
- organic dark meat chicken
- organic chicken stock
- organic cultured dextrose
- enzymes
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC DARK MEAT CHICKEN, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (ORGANIC WHITE CORN, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA], SEA SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC WHITE CORN MASA, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS SEA SALT), ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT (WHEAT), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC FLAVORING.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


