Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC {COLOR}]), VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN DARK MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, SALT), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED WITH WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), CORN, TORTILLA CHIPS (STONEGROUND CORN MASA, TRACE OF LIME, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT AND WATER), GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN, LIME), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DEHYDRATED RED CHILE PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


