Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked seasoned chicken dark meat
  • chicken dark meat
  • natural chicken juices
  • chicken meat
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cooked seasoned chicken dark meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC {COLOR}]), VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN DARK MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, SALT), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED WITH WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), CORN, TORTILLA CHIPS (STONEGROUND CORN MASA, TRACE OF LIME, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT AND WATER), GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN, LIME), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DEHYDRATED RED CHILE PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep