Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked seasoned chicken dark meat
- chicken dark meat
- natural chicken juices
- chicken meat
- chicken base
- chicken stock
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
cooked seasoned chicken dark meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC {COLOR}]), VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN DARK MEAT (CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, SALT), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED WITH WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), CORN, TORTILLA CHIPS (STONEGROUND CORN MASA, TRACE OF LIME, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT AND WATER), GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN, LIME), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DEHYDRATED RED CHILE PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


