Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese food

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, chicken breast, chopped tomatoes in puree, fire roasted corn, pasteurized process cheddar cheese food, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: wheat protein concentrate, jalapeño pepper, chicken soup base, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, rendered chicken fat, modified corn starch, spice, chili powder, chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder, garlic, creole seasoning, red pepper, black pepper, other spices, dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide, citric acid, cilantro, oil blend, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, nisin preparation

Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Chicken Tortilla Soup | Spoonful