Is Chicken Tortilla Soup Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CELERY, ONION, CARROT], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CORN, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, LIME JUICE, CUMIN, CILANTRO, GROUND CORIANDER, LIGHT CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), TURMERIC, PAPRIKA (FOR FLAVOR AND COLOR), SEA SALT.

Check Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go