Is Chicken, Turkey, Salmon & Ocean Fish Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 8 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey by-product meal
  • animal digest
  • beef tallow
  • chicken by-product meal
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • biotin
  • source of vitamin b2
  • +4 more

turkey by-product meal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken By-Product Meal, Soybean Meal, Beef Tallow (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Soy Hulls, Brewers Rice, Animal Digest, Turkey By-Product Meal, Salmon Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Phosphoric Acid, Choline Chloride, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source of Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Supplement (Source of Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source of Vitamin B6), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate (Source of Iron), Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Rosemary Extract.

Check Chicken, Turkey, Salmon & Ocean Fish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken, Turkey, Salmon & Ocean Fish is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep