Is Chicken & Veg with Thai Green Curry Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • fish sauce
  • crustacean
  • chicken
  • 1422
  • 415

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce
crustacean
chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot (23%), Chicken (22%), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Stabilisers (415, 412, 407)), Broccoli (14%), Cauliflower (14%), Sugar, Sweet Chilli Sauce, Marinated, Green Curry Paste (0.5%) (Crustacean), Vegetable Booster, Lime Juice, Sriracha Sauce, Thai Seasoning, Garlic, Ginger, Lemongrass Paste, Modified Starch (1422), Fish Sauce (Fish), Coriander Leaves, Vinegar And Cultured Sugar.

Check Chicken & Veg with Thai Green Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.