Is Chicken & Veg with Thai Green Curry Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- fish sauce
- crustacean
- chicken
- 1422
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carrot (23%), Chicken (22%), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Stabilisers (415, 412, 407)), Broccoli (14%), Cauliflower (14%), Sugar, Sweet Chilli Sauce, Marinated, Green Curry Paste (0.5%) (Crustacean), Vegetable Booster, Lime Juice, Sriracha Sauce, Thai Seasoning, Garlic, Ginger, Lemongrass Paste, Modified Starch (1422), Fish Sauce (Fish), Coriander Leaves, Vinegar And Cultured Sugar.
Check Chicken & Veg with Thai Green Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Veg with Thai Green Curry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE


