Is Chicken Vindaloo With Rice, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics (Boneless), Onions, Potatoes, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Water, Citric Acid), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Vinegar, Garam Masala Spice Blend (Coriander, Turmeric, Red Chilies, Cumin, Paprika, Cinnamon, Cloves, Bay Leaf, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds), Water, Ginger, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Salt, Lemon Rice: Basmati Rice, Lemon Juice, Chana Dal (Bengal Gram), Urad Dal (Black Gram), Salt, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Red Chil
Check Chicken Vindaloo With Rice, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Vindaloo With Rice, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Chicken Vindaloo With Rice, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


