Is Chicken Vindaloo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yoghurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Black Peppercoms, Whole Cloves, Clove Power) CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Comflour, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Ground Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Star Anise, Ground Tumeric, Dried Basil, Onion, Water, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Tomato, Green Chilli Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Sugar, Paprika Powder, Chill Powder, Salt, Coriander, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Chicken Vindaloo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go