Is Chicken Vindaloo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yoghurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Black Peppercoms, Whole Cloves, Clove Power) CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Comflour, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Ground Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Star Anise, Ground Tumeric, Dried Basil, Onion, Water, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Tomato, Green Chilli Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Sugar, Paprika Powder, Chill Powder, Salt, Coriander, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Chicken Vindaloo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go