Is Chicken Vindaloo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • chargrilled marinated chicken
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
chargrilled marinated chicken
yoghurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Black Peppercoms, Whole Cloves, Clove Power) CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Comflour, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Ground Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Star Anise, Ground Tumeric, Dried Basil, Onion, Water, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Tomato, Green Chilli Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Sugar, Paprika Powder, Chill Powder, Salt, Coriander, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Chicken Vindaloo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Vegan? Chicken Vindaloo | Spoonful