Is Chicken Vindaloo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chargrilled marinated chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chargrilled marinated chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Black Peppercoms, Whole Cloves, Clove Power) CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Comflour, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Ground Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Star Anise, Ground Tumeric, Dried Basil, Onion, Water, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Tomato, Green Chilli Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Sugar, Paprika Powder, Chill Powder, Salt, Coriander, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Chicken Vindaloo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go