Is CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cream salt
  • milk
  • butter
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan romano cheese blend

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID {DOUGH CONDITIONER}, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [MILK, SALT]), CHICKEN BREAST WHITE MEAT, MUSHROOM DUXELLE (MUSHROOMS, ONION, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE [OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, COOKED DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], MUSHROOM BASE [COOKED MUSHROOMS, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, BUTTER {CREAM SALT}, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RICE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD POWDER), EGG WASH (EGGS, WATER), TOPPING (PANKO BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY).

Check CHICKEN WELLINGTON PASTRY BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish